Alberta Chess Association
Alberta Chess Champions
Year
Open
Closed
Junior
Women
Cadet
Girls
2016
Daniel Kazmaier
Bitan Banerjee
Diwen Shi
Agnieszka
Matras-Clement
 
Lucy Chao
2015
Dale Haessel
Robert Sasata
Richard Wang
Diwen Shi
Agnieszka
Matras-Clement
 
Lucy Chao
2014
Edward Porper
Alex Yam
Richard Wang
Syeda Shabana
Parveen
 
Sydney Mah
2013
Richard Wang
Nicolas Haynes
Eric Hansen
Richard Wang
Nicka Kalaydina
 
Sydney Mah
2012
Eric Hansen
Richard Wang
Richard Wang
Nicka Kalaydina
   
2011
Edward Porper
Jeff Reeve
Eric Hansen
David Zhang
   
Nicka Kalaydina
2010
Edward Porper
Nenad Ristovic
Roy Yearwood
Dale Haessel
David Miller
     
2009
Vladimir
Pechenkin
Eric Hansen
Edward Porper
David Zhang
Nicka Kalaydina
   
2008
Eric Hansen
Eric Hansen
Richard Wang
Nicka Kalaydina
   
2007
Robert Sasata
Daniel Kazmaier
Jeff Reeve
Daniel Kazmaier
     
2006
Martin Robichaud
Victor Kaminski
Vicente Lee Jr.
Eric Hansen
     
2005
Robert Gardner
Jeff Reeve
 
Carolyn McMaster
   
2004
Greg Huber
Greg Huber
Andrew Boik
Daniel Kazmaier
Cornelia Dinca
   
2003
Nenad Ristovic
Nenad Ristovic
Andrew Boik
Anastasia
Kazakevich
   
2002
Greg Huber
Robert Gardner
Dale Haessel
Daniel Kazmaier
Cornelia Dinca
   
2001
Jeff Reeve
Greg Huber
Micah Hughey
Dale Haessel
John Rajchel
Brandon Eshleman
Richard Canal
Anastasia
Kazakevich
   
2000
Fred South
Greg Huber
Robert Gardner
Arthur
Odachowski
Nicolas Haynes
Anastasia
Kazakevich
   
1999
Arthur
Odachowski
Nigel Fullbrook
       
1998
Robert Sasata
Greg Huber
Hans Olson
Douglas Wu
 
John Rajchel
Jeff Huang
 
1997
Nigel Fullbrook
Nenad Ristovic
Hans Olson
 
Alvin Remoroza
 
1996
Arniel Frialde
Greg Huber
Arniel Frialde
Douglas Wu
 
Nathan McLean
Douglas Wu
 
1995
Paul Usselman
Greg Huber
Douglas Wu
 
Douglas Wu
Jordan Davies
 
1994
Hafiz Karmali
Greg Huber
Robert Gardner
Adam Wu
Beatrice Wu
Nathan McLean
 
1993
Dale Haessel
Arniel Frialde
Adam Wu
 
Nathan McLean
 
1992
Dale Haessel
Greg Huber
Arniel Frialde
Andrew Paduch
Urmila Das
Beatrice Wu
 
1991
A. Hussain
Arniel Frialde
Adam Wu
 
Sherwin Chan
 
1990
Greg Huber
Robert South
Andrew Paduch
 
Sam Sia
 
1989
Steven Peter
Jeff Reeve
Lev Becker
 
Andrew Paduch
 
1988
Jeff Reeve
Roy Yearwood
Greg Huber
     
1987
Bernie
Fegyverneki
Jeff Reeve
 
Dianna Palamarek
   
1986
Steven Peter
Roy Yearwood
Rob Hawkes
Bob Bosenius
     
1985
Robert South
Fred South
Dale Haessel
     
1984
Jeff Reeve
Rob Hawkes
   
Greg Huber
 
1983
Dave Ross
Robert South
Rob Hawkes
Robert Gardner
 
Greg Huber
 
1982
Wolfgang Mueller
Rob Hawkes
Terry Gannon
 
Bob Bosenius
 
1981
Fred South
Rob Hawkes
Robert Gardner
 
Greg Huber
 
1980
Rob Hawkes
Rob Hawkes
       
1979
Fred South
Robert South
Fred South
Rob Hawkes
     
1978
Chris Evans
Robert South
Andrew Zissos
     
1977
Gordon Campbell
Chris Evans
Murray Campbell
Andrew Zissos
     
1976
Stephen Ball
Gordon Campbell
Randy Chipperfield
Harvey King
     
1975
Chris Kuczaj
Stephen Ball
Murray Frank
     
1974
Milan Rabljenovic
 
Murray Campbell
     
1973
Denis Allan
         
1972
Chris Kuczaj
         
1971
Lionel Joyner
         
1970
Lionel Joyner
         
1969
Milan Rabljenovic
         
1968
Walter Litwinczuk
         
1967
Bela Szucs
         
1966
Walter Litwinczuk
         
1965
Eric Long
         
1964
Ron Leonard
         
1963
M. E. Mig
         
1962
Leo Moser
         
1961
Walter Litwinczuk
         
1960
Leo Moser
         
1959
P. G. Haley
         
1958
Leo Moser
         
1957
Walter Litwinczuk
         
1956
Leo Moser
         
1955
Walter Litwinczuk
         
1954
Art Skeel
         
1953
George Raletich
         
1952
R. E. Doe
         
1951
Walter Holowach
R. E. Doe
         
1950
Walter Holowach
         
1949
Walter Holowach
         
1948
Walter Holowach
         
1947
Walter Holowach