Alberta Chess Association
2017 Alberta Chess Championship

Dates: Apr 14-16, 2017
Venue: Calgary Chess Club
Address: 3359 27 Street NE #274, Calgary, AB T1Y 5E4

Club Phone: (403) 264-9498

Tournament Organizer: Jim Daniluk
Tournament Director: Jim Daniluk

Tournament Format: 6-player round-robin, CFC & FIDE rated

Round Times
Friday, Apr 14: 7 pm
Saturday, Apr 15: 11 am, 5 pm
Sunday, Apr 16: 10 am, 4 pm
Default late time is 60 minutes

Time controls: 40 moves in 90 minutes, then game in 30 minutes with a 30-second increment from move 1.

Prizes: $300 for the first place, $200 for the second and $100 for the third
The winner of the tournament will receive a travel grant of up to $2,000 to represent Alberta at the 2017 Canadian
Closed Championship or 2017 Canadian Open.

Participants:
1. Gary Ng (qualified by rating)
2. Dan Kazmaier (qualified by winning the 2016 Alberta Open)
3. Bitan Banerjee (qualified by winning 2016 Alberta Closed)
4. CM Rafael Arruebarrena (qualified by rating)
5. Belsar Valencia (qualified by winning the 2016 Southern Alberta Open on tiebreak)
6. FM Dale Haessel (qualified by rating)

Drawing of lots will be done on Tuesday, April 11th. If any player drops out for any reason before the Championship
starts, he or she will be replaced in the pairings with the next player on the rating list.

Official Pairings

Round 1: 7 PM, Friday, April 14
Daniel Kazmaier (2336) - Gary Ng (2301)
Dale Haessel (2293) - Bitan Banerjee (2415)
Belsar Valencia (2361) - Rafael Arruebarrena (2335)

Round 2: 11 AM, Saturday, April 15
Daniel Kazmaier (2336) - Dale Haessel (2293)
Bitan Banerjee (2415) - Belsar Valencia (2361)
Gary Ng (2301) - Rafael Arruebarrena (2335)

Round 3: 5 PM, Saturday, April 15
Belsar Valencia (2361) - Daniel Kazmaier (2336)
Dale Haessel (2293) - Gary Ng (2301)
Rafael Arruebarrena (2335) - Bitan Banerjee (2415)

Round 4: 10 AM, Sunday, April 16
Daniel Kazmaier (2336) - Rafael Arruebarrena (2335)
Gary Ng (2301) - Bitan Banerjee (2415)
Dale Haessel (2293) - Belsar Valencia (2361)

Round 5: 4 PM, Sunday, April 16
Bitan Banerjee (2415) - Daniel Kazmaier (2336)
Rafael Arruebarrena (2335) - Dale Haessel (2293)
Belsar Valencia (2361) - Gary Ng (2301)


Tie Break:
Official ACA tie-breaking rules are in effect. Cash prizes are split equally.

This is a Road Warrior event!    
Sponsored by the Alberta Chess Association

FINAL STANDINGS