Alberta Chess Association
2016 ACA Tournament Schedule

Schleinich Memorial
January 8-10, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Fort McMurray Regional Youth Championship
January 16-17, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Lethbridge Regional Youth Championship
January 23, Lethbridge, Organizer: Peter Davis-Imhof

Calgary Regional Youth Championship
January 30, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Edmonton Seniors Championship

January 30-31, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Alberta Active Championship

February 6, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Edmonton Regional Youth Championship
February 13, Edmonton, Organizer: David Miller

Alberta Youth Chess Championship

February 20-21, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

University Battle of Alberta

February 20-21, Edmonton
Organizer: University of Alberta Chess Club

Northern Alberta Open
February 27-28, Edmonton, Organizer: Leah Hughey

March of Kings
March 12-13, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Alberta Chess Championship
March 25-27, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Alberta Reserves
March 26-27, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Lethbridge Open

April 2-3, Lethbridge, Organizer: Jerry Mikusek

Alberta Chess Challenge
April 9, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Red Deer Open
April 16-17, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Alberta Seniors Championship

April 23-24, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Regional Schools Championships
April-May, Multiple locations and organizers

Calgary School Championship
April 30, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Edmonton International Qualifier
April 30-May 1, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

33rd Trumpeter Classic
May 21-22, Grande Prairie, Organizer: Wade Caughlin

Calgary International Qualifier/Fundraiser
June 4-5, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

11th Edmonton International

June 18-26, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

11th Edmonton International Open
June 24-26, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

9th Calgary International Chess Classic
July 27-August 1, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Over/Under 1800
August 27-28, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Alberta Women's Championship
August 27-28, Edmonton, Organizer: Vladimir Pechenkin

Battle of Alberta
September 10, Red Deer
Organizers: Micah Hughey, Vlad Rekhson, Alexey Taranik

22nd Medicine Hat Open
September 24-25, Medicine Hat
Organizer: Dr. William P. Taylor

Edmonton Jr. Regional
October 1-2, Edmonton, Organizer: Dustin Koperski

Alberta Open
October 8-10, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Calgary Jr. Regional
October 22-23, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Edmonton Fall Sectional
October 29-30, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Banff Open
November 11-13, Banff, Organizer: Ian Findlay

Alberta Jr. Championship
November 19-20, Edmonton, Organizer: Dustin Koperski

Alberta Susan Polgar Girls' Invitational Qualifier
November 19-20, Edmonton, Organizer: Dustin Koperski

Southern Alberta Open
December 3-4, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

WBX Team Tournament
December 17-18, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen
Other Events

If you are holding an event in Alberta, contact the ACA to have it listed here. Email albertachess@gmail.com

Fort McMurray Open
December 17-18, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Alberta Susan Polgar Invitational Qualifier
May 21-22, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Vugar Gashimov Memorial
May 14, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Calgary Chess Challenge
March 19, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Edmonton Chess Club,Monday/Thursday/Saturday events

Calgary Chess Club, Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday events

More Calgary Tournaments

ACA Tournaments

This page contains links to all official ACA sanctioned tournaments. Other Events contains links to other tournaments throughout Alberta that are not sponsored by the ACA. All tournaments are subject to change by the ACA and/or the tournament organizer.