Alberta Chess Association
2015 ACA Tournament Schedule

Schleinich Memorial
January 2-4, Calgary, Organizer: Jim Daniluk

Calgary Regional Youth Championship
January 24, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

Lethbridge Regional Youth Championship
January 31, Lethbridge, Organizer: Peter Davis-Imhof

Fort McMurray Regional Youth Championship

January 31, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

University Battle of Alberta

February 7-8, Calgary, Organizer: Mount Royal University

Northern Alberta Open
February 14-15, Edmonton, Organizer: Ali Razzaq

Alberta Youth Chess Championship
February 21-22, Edmonton, Organizer: Jina Burn

March of Kings
March 14-15, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Grandmaster Chess Camp
March 24-26, Calgary

Alberta Closed Championship
April 3-5, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Alberta Championship Reserves
April 4-5, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Edmonton Schools Championship
April 11, Edmonton, Organizer: Leah Hughey

Lethbridge Open

April 11-12, Lethbridge, Organizer: Dr. Paul Viminitz

Calgary Schools Championship
April 25, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

Alberta Seniors Championship

April 25-26, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Alberta Women's Championship
April 25-26, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Edmonton International Qualifier
May 2-3, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Red Deer Open
May 16-17, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Alberta Schools Championship
May 23, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

Calgary International Qualifier/Fundraiser
May 30-31, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

32nd Trumpeter Classic
June 6-7, Grande Prairie, Organizer: Wade Caughlin

10th Edmonton International

June 20-28, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

10th Edmonton International Open
June 26-28, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Fort McMurray Open
July 4-5, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

8th Calgary International Chess Classic
July 29-August 3, Calgary, Organizer: Vlad Rekhson

Alberta Active Championship
August 16, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Over/Under 1800
September 5-6, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Battle of Alberta
September 12, Red Deer
Organizers: Micah Hughey, Daniel Kazmaier, Alexey Taranik

21st Medicine Hat Open
September 19-20, Medicine Hat
Organizer: Dr. William P. Taylor

Edmonton Jr. Regional
October 3-4, Edmonton, Organizer: Vladimir Pechenkin

Alberta Open
October 10-12, Edmonton, Organizer: David Miller

Calgary Jr. Regional
October 24-25, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Edmonton Fall Sectional
November 6-8, Edmonton, Organizer: Leah Hughey

Alberta Jr. Championship
November 14-15, Calgary, Organizer: Guoliang Wu

Southern Alberta Open
November 28-29, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

WBX Team Tournament
December 12-13, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Other Events

If you are holding an event in Alberta, contact the ACA to have it listed here. Email albertachess@gmail.com

2015 Banff Open

2015 Edmonton Invitational Qualifier

2015 Calgary Invitational Qualifier

2015 Alberta International Norm Tournaments

Edmonton Chess Club,Monday/Thursday/Saturday events

Calgary Chess Club, Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday events

More Calgary Tournaments

ACA Tournaments

This page contains links to all official ACA sanctioned tournaments. Other Events contains links to other tournaments throughout Alberta that are not sponsored by the ACA. All tournaments are subject to change by the ACA and/or the tournament organizer.