Alberta Chess Association
2014 ACA Tournament Schedule

Schleinich Memorial
January 3-5, Calgary, Organizer: Jim Daniluk

Edmonton Regional Youth Championship
January 18, Edmonton, Organizer: Harris Wang

Lethbridge Youth Championship Regionals
January 18, Lethbridge, Organizer: Peter Davis-Imhof

Fort McMurray Youth Championship Regionals
January 25, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Calgary Regional Youth Championship
January 25, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

University Battle of AB
February 8-9, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Northern AB Open
February 16-17, Edmonton, Organizer: Ali Razzaq

Alberta Youth Chess Championship
Feb 22-23, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

March of Kings
March 8-9, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Lethbridge Schools Championship
March 8, Lethbridge, Organizer: Andy Davies

Calgary Schools Championship
April 12, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

Lethbridge Open
April 5, 6, Lethbridge, Organizer: Dr. Paul Viminitz

Alberta Closed Championship
April 18-20, Edmonton, Organizer: Vladimir Pechenkin

Alberta Championship Reserves
April 19-20, Edmonton, Organizer: Vladimir Pechenkin

Alberta Women's Championship
April 19-20, Edmonton, Organizer: Vladimir Pechenkin

Alberta Active Championship
May 4, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Red Deer Open
May 17-18, Red Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Alberta Schools Championship
May 24, Edmonton, Organizers: Vlad Rekhson, David Miller, Harris Wang, Vladimir Pechenkin

Edmonton International Qualifier
May 31-June 1, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

31st Trumpeter Classic
June 7-8, Grande Prairie, Organizer: Wade Caughlin

Alberta Seniors Championship

June 14-15, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

9th Edmonton International

June 21-29, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

9th Edmonton International Reserves
June 27-29, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Fort McMurray Open
July 5-6, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

7th Calgary International Qualifier/Fundraiser
August 16-17, Calgary, Organizer: Vladislav Rekhson

Over/Under 1800
August 30-31, Edmonton, Organizer: Vladimir Pechenkin

Battle of Alberta
September 13, Red Deer
Organizers: Micah Hughey, Vlad Rekhson, Alexey Taranik

20th Medicine Hat Open
September 20-21, Medicine Hat
Organizer: Dr. William P. Taylor

Edmonton Jr. Regionals
October 4-5, Edmonton, Organizer: Harris Wang

Alberta Open
October 11-13, Calgary, Organizer: David Miller

Calgary Jr. Regionals
October 18-19, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

Geoff Newton Memorial Sectional
October 24-26, Edmonton, Organizer: Mike Zeggelaar

7th Calgary International Chess Classic
November 6-11, Calgary
Organizers: Vlad Rekhson and Jim Daniluk

7th Calgary International Reserves
November 7-9, Calgary
Organizers: Vlad Rekhson and Jim Daniluk

Alberta Jr. Championship
November 22-23, Edmonton, Organizer: Richard Wang

Southern Alberta Open
November 29-30, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

WBX Team Tournament
December 13-14, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen

Other Events

If you are holding an event in Alberta, contact the ACA to have it listed here. Email albertachess@gmail.com

Edmonton Chess Club,Monday/Thursday/Saturday events

Calgary Chess Club, Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday events

More Calgary Tournaments

ACA Tournaments

This page contains links to all official ACA sanctioned tournaments. Other Events contains links to other tournaments throughout Alberta that are not sponsored by the ACA. All tournaments are subject to change by the ACA and/or the tournament organizer.