Alberta Chess Association
2013 ACA Tournament Schedule


Schleinich Memorial
January 4-6, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Calgary Regional Youth Championship
January 19

Lethbridge Youth Championship Regionals
January 26, Lethbridge, Organizer: Peter Davis-Imhof

Red-Deer Open
January 26-27, Red-Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Fort McMurray Youth Championship Regionals
January 27, Fort McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Edmonton Regonal Youth Championship Regionals
February 9, Edmonton, Organizer: Harris Wang

Northern AB Open
February 16-17, Edmonton, Organizer: Ali Razzaq

University Battle of AB
February 23-24, Organizer: Brad Willis

Alberta Youth Chess Championship
March 2-3, Edmonton, Organizer: Harris Wang

March of Kings
March 9-10, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Alberta Closed Championship
March 29-31, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Alberta Championship Reserves
March 30-31, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Lethbridge Open
April 6, 7, Lethbridge, Organizer: Dr. Paul Viminitz

Alberta Seniors Championship

April 27, 28, Edmonton, Organizer: Rick Pedersen

Calgary Schools Championship
May 4, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

Alberta Active Championship
May 5, Red-Deer, Organizer: Alexey Taranik

Edmonton Schools Championship
May 11, Edmonton, Organizer: Harris Wang

6th Calgary International Chess Classic
May 14-20, Calgary, Organizer: Jim Daniluk

6th Calgary International Reserves
May 18-20, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Alberta Scholastic Championship
June 8, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

30th Trumpeter Classic
June 1, 2, Grande-Prairie, Organizer: Wade Caughlin

8th Edmonton International
June 23-July 1, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

8th Edmonton International Reserves
June 29-July 1, Edmonton, Organizer: Micah Hughey

Fort McMurray Open
July 6-7, Fort-McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Alberta Women's Championship

July 6-7, Fort-McMurray, Organizer: Jina Burn

Over/Under 1800
Aug 31-Sep 1, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

Battle of AB
Sep 7, Red-Deer,
Organizer: Micah Hughey/ Vlad Rekhson

Edmonton Jr. Regionals
Sep 28/29, Edmonton ,Organizer: Harris Wang

19th Medicine Hat Open
Oct 5-6, 2013,Medicine-Hat,Organizer: Dr. William P. Taylor

Alberta Open
October 12-14, Edmonton, Organizer: Rick Pedersen

Calgary Jr. Regionals
Oct 19-20, Calgary,Organizer: Paul Gagne

Geoff Newton Memorial Sectional
November 1-3, Edmonton, Organizer: Mike Zeggelaar

Alberta Jr. Championship
November 9-10 Calgary Organizer: Paul Gagne

Southern Alberta Open
Nov 23-24, Calgary, Organizer: Frank Kluytmans

AB High Schools Championship
Nov 30, Calgary, Organizer: Paul Gagne

WBX Team Tournament
Dec 14-15, Edmonton, Organizer: Terry Seehagen







Other Events

If you are holding an event in Alberta, contact the ACA to have it listed here. Email vrekhson@yahoo.ca

Edmonton Chess Club,Monday/Thursday/Saturday events

Calgary Chess Club, Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday events

More Calgary Tournaments

Calgary Summer Series July 19-21, August 9-11, 2013

Lethbridge Active
ACA Tournaments

This page contains links to all official ACA sanctioned tournaments. Other Events contains links to other tournaments throughout Alberta that are not sponsored by the ACA. All tournaments are subject to change by the ACA and/or the tournament organizer.