Alberta Chess Association
Reserves

TD: Rick Pedersen rpedersen@interbaun.com

Location:
Edmonton Chess Club
#204 10840 124 st.
Edmonton, AB T5M-0H3










































Format:
The Reserves will be split into two sections.  Open and under 1700.  Anyone may play in the Open; however, players rated under 1700 must add $20 to the entry fee.

Schedule: (please note that it has changed from the previously posted one).
On-Site Registration: Saturday-June 30; 9:00-9:45 am
Round 1: Saturday-June 30; 10:00 am
Round 2: Saturday-June 30; 3:00 pm
Round 3: Sunday-July 1; 10:00 am
Round 4: Sunday-July 1; 3:00 pm
Round 5: Monday-July 2; 11:00 am

Prize Awards: Immediately after round 5

5 Round Swiss, CFC & FIDE rated.  CFC membership is required and available at the site: $43 adults, $28 juniors

Entry fee: $35 for CFC members, $55 for non-members and $45 for junior (20 and under) non-members.  Players rated under 1700 who wish to play in the open section will need to add $20 to the entry fee.

Early Registration: $30 if you pay by Thursday, June 21. At the ECC you may pay Micah Hughey, Rick Pedersen Ali Razzaq or Terry Seehagen. In Calgary you can pay Vlad Rekhson. You can send your cheque to the ECC address which is at the top of this page.
Please note that due to limited space, only those who pre-pay are guaranteed a spot in the event.  Full refunds are available until June 21st.

Please note that due to limited space only 30 participants will be allowed into the "Reserves" section, so register early.

On-site Registration: 9am-9:45am Saturday, June 30, 2012 (if spaces are still available).

Time controls: 40 moves/90 minutes, followed by game/ 30 minutes, + 30 seconds increment from move 1.

Byes: Up to three half-point byes are available for rounds 1-4 if announced before the start of round 1

Prizes: Entry fees minus $5 per entry for ACA dues. Both sections will likely have class prizes which will depend on the level of participants.
Best Junior Prize: Minimum $50 in each section if at least 3 juniors (20 and under) participate in that section.

Scoring: For the first time a 3 point scoring system will be used to determine tournament placement.  3 points will be awarded for a win.  1 point for a draw and 0 for a loss.

Special rules:

1) Draws should not be agreed upon before move 30.
2) In case of a quickly played game that ends in a well known draw by repetition, the organizers may treat the game the same as if it ended in agreed draw in less than 30 moves.
Penalties: 10% taken off prizes won per incident.


This is a Road Warrior event!
Sponsors






Alberta Chess Association







1498413 Alberta Incorporated, Dale Haessel-President
"The first and last name in Software Development"


Sardul Purewal

Zhixiang Wang

Ali Razzaq

Rick Pedersen

Manuel Borja

Mike Sekuloff

George Sponga

Joskin Cleto

Bradley J. Willis


To join this list contact Vlad Rekhson at:
vrekhson@yahoo.ca

(minimum amount to join the above list: $100)






















Daily Reports

Day 1, June 26

Day 2, June 27
Day 3, June 28
Day 4, June 29
Day 5, June 30
Day 6, July 1
Day 7, July 2